A-Check Global Privacy Policy

Scope of this Privacy Policy

A-Check America, Inc. (doing business as A-Check Global) and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (collectively “A-Check”) respect your privacy. A-Check Global is a corporation defined as a Consumer Reporting Agency by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act processing consumer reports for the permissible purpose of performing background checks on job applicants (Report Subject) for employers (End Users). To process a consumer report it becomes necessary to utilize information technology to procure personally identifying information from consumers to not only verify identity but also to be used as identifying information when reporting public record, private record and information procured via interview. A-Check Global executes its business model utilizing a comprehensive Information Security Policy described in detail below.

Choice and Consent

Personally Identifying Information (PII) is collected solely for the permissible purpose of employment screening for employer clients (End users) who certify that purpose to A-Check. PII is only procured after an unambiguous Disclosure has been provided to and an Authorization form has been signed by the Report Subject. All Report Subjects under the age of 18 follow a specific process requiring parental consent to continue with the background check process. Other than age, A-Check systems act the same for all applicants regardless of the selections made of the system.

Types and Purpose of Information We Collect

All information collected by A-Check is utilized for the sole purpose of compiling a consumer report (background check) on a Report Subject requested by our employer client. Information is used for this sole purpose. A-Check does not sell or provide the data we collect for any other purpose therefore our systems are not equipped with an opt out. Personal data is collected directly from the consumer or the employer client and includes but is not limited to:

Type Purpose
Name For identification purposes for all services performed
Date of Birth (DOB) Primarily utilized for criminal records research – The DOB is truncated on A-Check’s final report
Social Security Number (SSN) For U.S. consumers, A-Check utilizes the SSN to access credit bureau information, access employment and education records, and very occasionally for criminal record research – the SSN is truncated on A-Check’s final report
Driver’s License Number (DL) The DL number is utilized to access Driving Records (MVR) from the appropriate state DMV – The DL Number is truncated on A-Check’s final report
Address History Consumer addresses are utilized to determine jurisdictions for criminal record research in addition to providing the consumer with a copy of their report and to determine the appropriate regulatory standard for reporting information
Employment History Used to perform verifications of employment
Education History Used to perform verification of education
Professional License Numbers Used to perform verification of a Professional License
International Identification For non U.S. consumers, A-Check utilizes their National Identification Number to access credit, criminal, and sometimes driving information – International Identification numbers are truncated on A-Check’s final report
Note: A-Check Global also collects information associated with Cookies to monitor systems for security. For more information regarding A-Check’s use of cookies, please review the company’s Cookie Policy.

Security of Data

A-Check’s Information Security Policy is modeled after the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) framework

  1. Identify - all data is categorized and assigned an owner and risk assessments are performed quarterly;
  2. Protect - Access Control (Physical & Logical), Encryption for both data at rest and data in transit, Safeguards like Hardening & Patching, Employee Training, Contractual agreements with all vendors and clients, and a fully documented Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC);
  3. Detect - A-Check systems are monitored utilizing Google Analytics, Session log monitoring, and both Intrusion Prevention & Detection Systems;
  4. Respond - A-Check is required by state and international laws to report all security incidents that result in harm to consumers the company keeps data on. To ensure full compliance, A-Check maintains a comprehensive Response Plan to ensure an efficient process for handing the full scope of a data security incident;
  5. Recover - A-Check maintains a comprehensive Business Continuity / Disaster Recovery Policy to minimize the impact of any service disruptions

Data Storage, Retention and Destruction

A-Check Global strives to be a green company and minimizes the use of paper in the company screening process. However, A-Check does keep a small amount of information in hard copy utilizing a triple lock policy

  1. locked file cabinets;
  2. locked storage room;
  3. locked facility

Once information in hard copies is either no longer needed to compile a consumer report or no longer needed to comply with regulatory retention requirements, hard copies are placed in locked waste bins within our secure facility and are shredded onsite and disposed of by a bonded document destruction company. Electronic information (company databases) is retained and archived according to the company retention policy in a secure environment, available only to the Report Subject or to the employer client who procured the report for auditing purposes.

Access to Consumer Report Information

Consumer reports compiled by A-Check may be requested only by the employer client who originally ordered the report, or by the Report Subject. Report Subjects can obtain a copy of the consumer report at no charge by submitting an Online Report Request Form or contacting A-Check’s Compliance Department by telephone - 877-345-2021. Identifying information is required (e.g., copy of driver’s license) to request a copy of the final consumer report. Requests are typically completed within 48 hours of the submittal.

Disclosure to Third Parties

The information collected by A-Check is not used for any other purpose. It is not sold or distributed to any other parties, or used to compile direct mail lists. A-Check does not conduct investigations for Private Investigators, Attorneys, private parties, bill collectors or, for businesses operated solely out of homes (with certain exceptions).

However, A-Check does disclose Personally Identifying Information (PII) to entities including but not limited to information furnishers, consumer reporting agencies, courthouses, educational institutions, DMVs, and employers. PII that is disclosed is minimized to only the criteria needed to procure the background information being held by the source and is only disseminated utilizing secure systems.

Data Integrity and Data Quality

The quality of data is imperative to the success of A-Check’s business model. Data collection systems are equipped with user-defined data types when applicable and automated services recognize inaccurate data inputs and create alerts in the process. A-Check’s dedicated Quality Control department executes a final inspection process before the final consumer report is disseminated to the client and A-Check’s dedicated Compliance Department are available for Report Subject’s to dispute information in an expedient manner.

Monitoring and Enforcement

A-Check Global takes the security and privacy of consumer information very seriously. At A-Check Global, the confidentiality of the information entrusted to us is of utmost importance. Our staff is under strict confidentiality and compliance agreements, as are our clients and vendors. All data collection, storage and utilization procedures practiced by A-Check Global are in compliance with all applicable laws, which include the United States Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), individual state or province consumer reporting and privacy laws, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and all other national laws, as applicable.

A-Check Global is committed to protecting the privacy of the data we collect, process, and archive. The A-Check process flow is carefully and continuously monitored to ensure full compliance from employees, vendors, and clients in addition to all systems being monitored for intrusion.

Transfer of Data out of the U.S.

A-Check Global is a consumer reporting agency with a comprehensive network of researchers and vendors providing the ability to obtain information from more than 200 countries and territories all over the world. To procure information from such a wide scope as the entire globe, A-Check is required to comply with regional, country, state, and local municipality law regarding data security and permissible purpose requirements governing access to information.

A-Check only transfers Personally Identifying Information out of the United States when conducting an international background check; A-Check does not utilize out of country call centers to process domestic background screening. For international background checks, A-Check takes great care to ensure full compliance with local laws and customs. In addition, A-Check carefully and comprehensively vets out all vendors and researchers prior to engaging in a contractual relationship to research and provide information back to A-Check.

Privacy Policy Available in Alternative Format

A-Check Global’s Privacy Policy is also available as a PDF document.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Policy may be modified as a result of amendments to the law or regulations or due to other reasons. In such case, an amended Policy will be posted on A-Check Global’s website at acheckglobal.com. The page providing the Policy shall contain a date as to when the Policy was last updated.

Revision Date: April 23, 2019

Privacy Officer Contact Information

Questions, comments or concerns about A-Check Global's privacy policy and practices or for more information about A-Check Global’s Information Security Policy please contact:

Contact:
Privacy Officer / Data Security Committee
A-Check America, Inc., dba A-Check Global
1501 Research Park Drive
Riverside, CA 92507 USA
Tollfree: 877-345-2021
Telephone: 951-750-1501
Fax: 951-750-1301
Email: dsc@acheckglobal.com

Website Privacy Policy

When you visit the A-Check Global Website, we collect usage information only specific to our website, such as your IP address and domain name for authentication; your browser type, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located for security purposes; the pages of our site that were viewed during a visit for security and product improvement purposes; and any search terms that you entered on our site for process improvement. This information is used for internal purposes only and is not shared with third parties.

Regarding personal information, with limited exceptions, you can visit the A-Check Global Website without providing any personally identifying information.

Exceptions occur when:

  • You request additional information from A-Check Global through a Contact Us form and provide PII to us.
  • You provide your I.D. and Password to access secure areas within A-Check Global's website.
  • You provide information through the MyACheck portal.

Information is used solely to process your specific request and is not shared with third parties.

Cookies

A-Check Global utilizes “cookies” and/or technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information from your visits to our website and your browser sessions to enhance your overall site experience and for statistical purposes. Cookies are pieces of information shared between your web browser and a website. A variety of types of cookies are utilized to ensure a faster and easier experience for the user including:

Session Cookies:are only stored on your computer during the current session and automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Session cookies store an anonymous session ID that allows the website user to browse a website without having to log in to each page but do not collect any information from your computer.

Persistent Cookies: are stored as a file on the user’s computer and remains when the browser is closed. This type of cookie is designed to be read by the website when the user returns at a later time.

First-party Cookies: can either be a session cookie or a persistent cookie. This type of cookie retains user preferences for the website and are not used for anything other than personalization as set by the user.

Third-party Cookies: is a type of cookie that retains the user’s interaction with that website for a Third-party and are usually a persistent cookie. A-Check does not utilize Third-party cookies.

A-Check Global’s website utilizes Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics utilizes cookies to analyze how users use a particular website. Information is generated by a cookie about a user’s use of A-Check’s website (including their IP address) and transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will utilize this information to compile reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage for A-Check Global. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Users do have the option to set their browser to turn off “cookies” or to post a warning when a website attempts to place a “cookie” on their computer. However, if users of A-Check’s website turn off the “cookies,” our website may not work as intended.

A-Check utilizes cookies for the following purposes:

Performance: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. They also allow A-Check to record and count the number of visitors to our website, all of which enables us to see how visitors use our website in order to improve the websites functionality. These cookies do not collect information that personally identifies a user, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous.

Functionality: These cookies allow A-Check’s website to remember the choices made by a user (e.g., user name, language or region) and provide enhanced features. For instance, A-Check’s website may be able to remember a user’s login details, so that a user does not have to repeat the sign in process when using a particular device to access our website. These cookies can also be used to remember changes made by the user in areas where the user can customize their experience on our website. The information collected by these cookies is anonymized and do not gather any personal information that could be used for advertising or identifying where a user has been on the Internet.

Where strictly necessary: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services asked for by the user, such as logging into their account, cannot be provided. The information collected by these cookies is anonymized and do not gather any personal information that could be used for advertising or identifying where a user has been on the Internet.

Please consult your web browser's 'Help' documentation or visit aboutcookies.org. For more information about how to turn cookies on and off for your browser.

Browser Do Not Track Signals

A-Check Global's website does not respond to browser Do Not Track (DNT) Signals.

Data Security

A-Check Global’s Information Security Policy is based on the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) framework and managed by a dedicated Data Security Committee comprised of Executive Management, Compliance, Development, Infrastructure and marketing that meets bimonthly. All personally identifiable information received by A-Check is subject to the company’s Information Security Policy:

Identify: All assets are defined and assigned ownership;

Protect: Includes Access Control, Awareness & Training, Data Security, Maintenance, and all data in transit and at rest are encrypted at 256-bit;

Detect: -Check monitors all systems for Anomalies & Events, continuously scanning via the use of Intrusion Detection & Prevention Systems, system log monitoring, and wireless rogue scanning;

Respond: A-Check’s breach response includes a documented process for both minor and major incident response;

Recover: A-Check deploys a robust redundancy strategy in addition to comprehensive Business Continuity Plan managed by a dedicate Team.

Our emphasis on privacy and security is reflected in the way we operate. We strictly limit access to personally identifiable information to those employees who need access in order to carry out their job responsibilities. All employees are prohibited from "browsing" through our files and databases.

We train our employees in the application of a need-to-know standard. All employees and contractors must pass a thorough background check and security training is a key element of new employee orientation. All waste paper documents are shredded onsite and state-of-the-art security equipment monitor and control the entrance to our premises as well as access to sensitive areas within our premises.

Release of Information

The information you provide is used exclusively by A-Check Global and affiliates is not shared or sold to outside parties for any other purpose.

Reference Sites

The A-Check Global web site contains links to other web sites. A-Check Global is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites.

E-Mail Communications: Opt-in Policy

A-Check Global complies with all applicable aspects of the CAN SPAM ACT of 2003. When you submit your contact information through a web or telephone inquiry, we give you the choice to opt-in to occasional e-mail communications from A-Check Global. These e-mail communications may include marketing messages. You may opt-out of these messages by clicking "Unsubscribe" at the bottom of the emails.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Policy may be modified as a result of amendments to the law or regulations or due to other reasons. In such case, an amended Policy will be posted on A-Check Global’s website at acheckglobal.com. The page providing the Policy shall contain a date as to when the Policy was last updated.

Revision Date: 29 April 2019

Privacy Officer Contact Information

Questions, comments or concerns about A-Check Global's privacy policy and practices? Contact:

Contact:
Data Protection Officer
A-Check America, Inc., dba A-Check Global
1501 Research Park Drive
Riverside, CA 92507 USA
Tollfree: 877-345-2021
Telephone: 951-750-1501
Fax: 951-750-1301
Email: dsc@acheckglobal.com

Privacy Shield

EU-US and SWISS-US PRIVACY SHIELD PROVISION OF PRIVACY POLICY
POLICY EFFECTIVE DATE: September 28, 2016
PRIVACY SHIELD CERTIFICATION DATE: December 12, 2016

A-Check America, Inc. dba A-Check Global complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield (the “Frameworks”) as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personally identifying information from European Union member countries and Switzerland with respect to personal information we receive securely directly from consumers or indirectly through our clients. A-Check Global has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in A-Check Global’s Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. To view A-Check Global’s certification, please visit our certification details.

A-Check Global complies with our obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles and the European Commission Directive on Data Protection in the following manner:

I. SCOPE

This Policy applies to all personal information received by A-Check Global in the U.S. from a member state of the EU or Switzerland in any format including, but not limited to, electronic, written or verbal. This policy sets certain minimum standards within A-Check Global which may be subjected to more stringent privacy safeguards as a result of the requirements of other national or international regulatory agencies.

II. NOTICE

Information Obtained to Perform Services

A-Check Global is consumer reporting agency specializing in screening job applicants for employers in both the public and private sectors (Client/s). The service we provide to our Clients requires the collection of information on individuals to create reports utilized by the Client for employment selection, retention, and promotion. Here is how our business model works:

  1. A-Check Global Clients disclose to applicants that they will be processing a background check, communicating the applicant’s rights within the disclosure and prior to processing a background, and obtain Authorization from the applicant to conduct a background investigation.
  2. A-Check Global Clients either directly provide us with the applicant’s personal information or utilize technology designed by A-Check Global to obtain it directly from the applicant.
  3. Personal information is then utilized to prepare a background report for the employer.
  4. The personal information collected may include an applicant’s history of employment and other credentials related to the applicant’s prospective employment.
  5. In addition to the data that is submitted to us either by the applicant directly or from the Client we may collect data from third parties as needed to process verification of education, residence history, job performance, credit reports, driving records, criminal history records and other lawful checks.
  6. Prior employers and/or references may be contacted, and the report may include information obtained through personal interviews regarding the applicant’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics and/or mode of living.
  7. We then provide the collected information to the current or prospective Client in the form of a consumer report.

All information collected in this process will be used only for the purposes of performing employment screening services which includes verification of the accuracy of the personal information and sometimes a check of the applicant’s references. All information collected in this process will only be provided to our Client unless we are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

A-Check Global is committed to subjecting all personal data received from the EU and Switzerland to the Privacy Shield Principles therefore before the information we collect is provided by our Clients, our Clients must certify to us:

  • That they will provide disclosure to their applicants that a background investigation will be performed and that personal data may be gathered for the purpose of completing the background screening report.
  • That they will provide Disclosure and obtain Authorization from an applicant prior to requesting a Background Investigation Report.
  • That they will not disclose the background report or any of its contents to a third party.

Information obtained voluntarily by Visitors/Clients of A-Check Global’s website

While visiting A-Check Global’s public website, visitors may choose to provide us with personal data, for example contacting us, registering for a webinar, signing up to receive educational papers or requesting information regarding the services we provide. You also may decide to provide us voluntarily with personal data of a third person, such as your colleague or coworker. In such case, we assume that you have the unrestricted permission of such person to provide his/her personal data to A-Check Global. By submitting the personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree with your data being processed and/or transferred on A-Check Global’s behalf by its suppliers. A-Check Global will handle the information we learn from you from your visit to our website in the following manner:

We may collect, process or transfer the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you accessed our website; the date and time you access our site; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site. We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. We may transfer the information we collect to our corporate affiliates. We may use “cookies” and/or technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information from your visits to our website and your browser sessions to enhance your overall site experience and for statistical purposes. You can set your browser to turn off “cookies” or to warn you when a website attempts to place a “cookie” on your computer. However, if you turn off the “cookies,” our website may not work as intended.

Please read our Cookie Policy to learn more about how we use cookies.

III. CHOICE

Your consent to collection, disclosure and use of your confidential personal information is important to A-Check Global. Our organization relies on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

  • Your voluntary disclosure of Personal Information directly to us with full knowledge of our Privacy Policy;
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process to our Client; and
  • Your verbal consent solicited by A-Check Global (or our agent) for a specified purpose.

Where A-Check Global relies on consent for the fair and lawful processing of Personal Information, the opportunity to consent will be provided when the Personal Information in question is collected. Your consent may be given through a designated representative such as your legal guardian, your agent, or a holder of power of attorney.

A-Check Global maintains servers and other storage facilities in the United States. As a consequence of your use of the site, your Personal Information may be used or stored in the United States. By using the Site you hereby affirmatively consent to the processing of your Personal Information in a country which may not have the same level of privacy protection as your country of residence. Should you withdraw this consent, you agree that you will not use or visit the Site subsequent to your withdrawal of such consent.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. A-Check Global will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for A-Check Global to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide the requested services or information for you.

If you wish to withdraw your consent please contact us at:

Email
compliancedept@acheckglobal.com
Mailing address:
Attn: Compliance Department
A-Check Global
1501 Research Park Drive
Riverside, CA 92507 USA
Telephone:
+1 (877) 345-2021 ext. 3503

However, there are a number of instances where A-Check Global does not require your consent to engage in the processing or disclosure of Personal Information. A-Check Global may not solicit your consent for the processing or transfer of Personal information for those purposes which have a statutory basis, such as:

  • The transfer or processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and A-Check Global (or one of its affiliates);
  • The transfer or processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, concluded in your interest, between A-Check Global (or one of its affiliates) and a third party;
  • The transfer or processing is necessary, or legally required, on important public interest grounds, for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or to protect your vital interests; or
  • The transfer or processing is required by applicable law.

IV. ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ONWARD TRANSER

A-Check Global may share your personal data with third parties that act as agents, consultants and contractors to perform tasks on behalf of, and under A-Check Global’s instruction. Third parties are provided personal data in the following limited circumstances: (1) personal information may be accessible to third-party service providers processing data on behalf of A-Check Global; however, any such service providers are required by contract to implement privacy and security safeguards consistent with this policy, including the EU-US and Swiss Privacy Shield frameworks; (2) We may be required to disclose your personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; and (3) your personal information may be provided to a third party to the extent A-Check Global enters into a transaction for the acquisition of all or substantially all of A-Check Global’s assets. A-Check Global is liable for all appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

V. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM THE EUROPEAN UNION AND SWITZERLAND

A-Check Global maintains a secure network that is protected from computer malicious software and monitored for unauthorized access. All records both electronic and paper-based holding personal information are properly stored in card-access controlled facilities protected by video security and alarm systems. Digitally stored information transmitted using Signature Hash Algorithm (SHA-256) encryption. Employees, vendors and Clients sign binding non-disclosure agreements prior to engaging with A-Check Global.

VI. DATA INTEGRITY AND PURPOSE LIMITATION

Data collected by A-Check Global is collected for the purpose of employment screening. Our sources of information are those deemed most accurate by a consensus of the established background screening industry and through our extensive experience operating in this market. The information we collect must be relevant to the purposes of determining an applicant's suitability for employment. A-Check Global has an effective and swift dispute resolution procedure in place to allow individuals a chance to correct or delete inaccurate information.

VII. ACCESS FOR CORRECTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

A-Check Global strives to ensure that individuals whose information we have collected have reasonable access to the personally identifying information they provided. Individuals providing proper identification will be granted access to amend, correct, or delete information that is identified as inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date.

A-Check Global provides you with a possibility to request that the personal data you provided to us is accurate and up to date by contacting A-Check Global directly at the contact information noted below. We will honor your choice and refrain from sending you such announcements. You may change your choice at any time. To update or delete your data or correct an inaccuracy, we may ask you to verify your identity and cooperate with us in our effort.

Email
compliancedept@acheckglobal.com
Mailing address:
Attn: Compliance Department
A-Check Global
1501 Research Park Drive
Riverside, CA 92507 USA
Telephone:
+1 (877) 345-2021 ext. 3503

VIII. RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT, and LIABILITY

We commit to cooperate with EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to personal data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

A-Check Global has implemented internal mechanisms to verify ongoing adherence to this policy. We periodically verify that this policy remains accurate, comprehensive for its intended purpose, and is accessible in accordance with applicable law. A-Check Global is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Compliance Officer at the address given below. We will respond to any reasonable and valid complaint within 45 days of receipt of such complaint. A-Check Global will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy.

Should you still feel that your concerns have not been adequately addressed after contacting us, you may file a complaint with JAMS at: https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield. In the event that you are unable to resolve your complaint with A-Check Global via JAMS, you may then contact the FTC, or the Data Protection Authority in your country of residence, directly in order to engage with the US Department of Commerce to resolve your complaint.

Arbitration

In the event that you cannot fully resolve your complaint through the Department of Commerce, it is possible that you may invoke binding arbitration as a final resort. In order to invoke this arbitration option you must take the following steps prior to initiating an arbitration claim: (1) raise the claimed violation directly with A-Check Global and afford us an opportunity to respond to the issue within 45 days; (2) make use of the independent recourse mechanism, in this case JAMS, which is at no cost to you; and (3) raise the issue through your Data Protection Authority to the Department of Commerce and afford the Department of Commerce an opportunity to use best efforts to resolve the issue.

This arbitration option may not be invoked if your same claimed violation (1) has previously been subject to binding arbitration; (2) was the subject of a final judgment entered in a court action to which you were a party; or (3) was previously settled by you and us. In addition, you may not invoke this option where the Data Protection Authority of the country of your residence already has jurisdiction to resolve your compliant.

You may initiate binding arbitration, subject to the pre-arbitration requirements provision above, by delivering a “Notice” to the organization. The Notice shall contain a summary of steps taken to resolve the claim, a description of the alleged violation, and, at the choice of the individual, any supporting documents and materials and/or a discussion of law relating to the alleged claim. For more information on how to invoke arbitration under the Privacy Shield framework, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Finally, you may only use binding arbitration to ensure A-Check Global follows the data handling practices set out in this Policy. No other form of remedy is available by any arbitration under this section.

IX. AMENDMENTS

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Shield Principals. A-Check Global will post any revised policy on this website.

X. CONTACT FOR QUESTIONS

Any questions about the accuracy, use, processing or storage of data received by A-Check Global should be directed:

Email
compliancedept@acheckglobal.com
Mailing address:
Attn: Compliance Department
A-Check Global
1501 Research Park Drive
Riverside, CA 92507 USA
Telephone:
+1 (877) 345-2021 ext. 3503

Company Data Privacy Officer (DPO): Gary Hanley, Director of Compliance